Overview

Sign up for

Est.

2009

Fiscal Year Start

Jan 1

Organization Type

Grantseeker

AI Summary

SUNRISE MEADOWS is a nonprofit organization dedicated to providing a conservative Christian home environment for individuals with bipolar, schizophrenia, or similar disorders who are of the Amish or Mennonite faith. With an operating budget of $790.5K and total revenue of $841.2K for the 2024 filing year, the organization focuses on meeting the unique needs of its residents while promoting a Christian way of life. Notably, SUNRISE MEADOWS does not rely on a single funder for 50% or more of its revenue.

Mission Statement

Our vision is to provide a conservative Christian home setting for individuals dealing with bipolar, schizophrenic or similar disorders who are of the Amish or Mennonite faith. We will work with residents needs and skills, thus encourage them in the Christian way of life. Being honest and considerate.
Revenues
$841.2K
Expenses
$790.5K
Net Income:
+$50.7K
Assets
$2.2M
Liabilities
$0
Net Assets:
+$2.2M
Operating Budget
$790.5K
Operating Budget by Year

Due Diligence

Are you a grantmaker?
Charity Verification Snapshot
IRS EO Business Master File Status
Listed as tax-exempt
IRS Pub 78 Status
Eligible for tax-deductible gifts
IRS Revocation Status
Not in Automatic Revocation of Exemption List
Go beyond basic verification
Instantly get 50+ financial health and governance metrics, including LUNA.
plg-image
plg-image
Go beyond basic verification
Total No. of Grants
1
Median grant size
$28.8K
Largest grant received
$28.8K

What is SUNRISE MEADOWS’s budget?
In 2024, SUNRISE MEADOWS reported an annual operating budget of around $790 thousand. More detailed financial information is available to registered users.
What causes does SUNRISE MEADOWS support?
SUNRISE MEADOWS supports work in Group homes.
Where does SUNRISE MEADOWS operate?
SUNRISE MEADOWS is headquartered in Gordonville, PA.
Who funded SUNRISE MEADOWS recently?
In 2025, SUNRISE MEADOWS received grants from Anabaptist Foundation, Anabaptist Foundation, and Anabaptist Foundation. More information on this organization’s funders is available to registered users.
What is the largest grant SUNRISE MEADOWS received in 2024?
The largest grant to SUNRISE MEADOWS in 2024 exceeds $29 thousand.