Overview

Sign up for

Est.

1965

Fiscal Year Start

Jan 1

Organization Type

Grantseeker

AI Summary

LOURDES INC is a nonprofit organization dedicated to the operation of an 80-bed skilled nursing facility, focusing on providing quality care in the nursing home sector. With an operating budget of $10.9 million and total revenue of $12.4 million for the 2024 filing year, the organization is supported by multiple funders, none of which contribute 50% or more of its revenue. More information can be found on their website at www.lourdesseniorcommunity.org.

Mission Statement

OPERATION OF A 80-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY
Revenues
$12.4M
Expenses
$10.9M
Net Income:
+$1.5M
Assets
$33.6M
Liabilities
$22.4M
Net Assets:
+$11.3M
Operating Budget
$10.9M
Operating Budget by Year

Due Diligence

Are you a grantmaker?
Charity Verification Snapshot
IRS EO Business Master File Status
Listed as tax-exempt
IRS Pub 78 Status
Eligible for tax-deductible gifts
IRS Revocation Status
Not in Automatic Revocation of Exemption List
Go beyond basic verification
Instantly get 50+ financial health and governance metrics, including LUNA.
plg-image
plg-image
Go beyond basic verification
Total No. of Grants
3
Median grant size
$10K
Largest grant received
$10K

What is LOURDES INC’s budget?
In 2024, LOURDES INC reported an annual operating budget of around $10.9 million. More detailed financial information is available to registered users.
What causes does LOURDES INC support?
LOURDES INC supports work in Nursing homes.
Where does LOURDES INC operate?
LOURDES INC is headquartered in WATERFORD, MI.
Who funded LOURDES INC recently?
In 2024, LOURDES INC received grants from Serra Family Foundation, MARY THOMPSON FOUNDATION, and SELECT MEDICAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. More information on this organization’s funders is available to registered users.
What is the largest grant LOURDES INC received in 2024?
The largest grant to LOURDES INC in 2024 exceeds $10 thousand.
What is LOURDES INC’s reliance on government grants?